April 24, 2014: Arbor Day celebration with free and low cost trees

The Nevada State Nursery is providing tree seedlings for Arbor Day  events and I just reserved 60 seedlings at $2.50 a piece.   Our April gardening club meeting is on Thursday 4/24/14 (the day before the official Arbor Day) and we will be celebrating with Mimosa, Arizona Cypress and Honey Locust seedlings from the Nevada State Nursery.  Location TBA, please subscribe to our email list for updates).
Every member will get a free tree seedling!
To reserve additional tree seedlings at cost, please contact me ASAP.
We will probably meet at our place and we’ll talk about how and where to plant trees so they will be off to a good start.  Evergreens are great for places where you want shade and wind breaks year round, but around your garden and house you might want deciduous trees so that you get that winter sun.
We’ve had great success with poly line irrigation ($10 for 100 ft, simply punch holes in the poly, no attachments needed and nothing plugs up) and we’ll talk about gravity v. pressurized irrigation.
After 5 years of gardening in the high desert we learned how incredibly important trees and shrubs are to a successful and affordable garden.  While they have to be watered regularly during the first summer, they will greatly REDUCE the requirement for cooling houses and gardens once they are established and it is well worth the cost of the water.  Aside from providing shade, wind breaks are extremely important for food crops and some trees and shrubs like locusts and bird of paradise even take the nitrogen from the air and add it to the soil.
We are in the process of assembling a listing of plants suitable for our harsh climate and appreciate your input!

Free Whole Earth Summit March 11 to 14

You can sign up at http://wholeearthsummit.org/
Schedule:

TUESDAY, MARCH 11TH (EDT)
4:00 – 5:00pm – HOSTS Janell Kapoor & Stacey Murphy: Vision, Inspiration, Collaboration & Action
5:00 – 5:15pm – Vandana Shiva: Seed & Food Sovereignty
5:15 – 6:15pm – Raj Patel & Nikki Silvestri: Love, Purpose & the Food Movement
6:15 – 6:30pm – Cantave Jean-Baptiste: Haitian Seedbanks & Community Security
6:30 – 7:30pm – Brad Lancaster & Geoff Lawton: Regenerative Action & Abundance
7:30 – 7:45pm – Marla Spivak: Honeybee Allies
7:45 – 8:45pm – Joel Salatin & Peter Bane: Growing Sovereignty
8:45 – 9:00pm – Mark Lakeman: Activating City & Planet Repair
9:00 – 10:00pm – Jason McLennan & David McConville: Desiging Living Buildings & Systems

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 12TH (EDT)
4:00 – 5:00pm – Bill McKibben & Hunter Lovins: Energy & Capital
5:00 – 5:15pm – Majora Carter: Urban Revitalization
5:15 – 6:15pm – Lonny Grafman & Rob Avis: Appropriate Technology & Community
6:15 – 6:30pm – Johnny Weiss: Solar & Renewable Energy
6:30 – 7:30pm – Sepp Holzer & Dr. Dieter Duhm: Healing Water, Healing Love
7:30 – 7:45pm – Allan Savory: Holistic Land Management
7:45 – 8:45pm – Jacquie Berger & Anna Lappe: Food Systems: Global to Local
8:45 – 9:00pm – Karen Washington: Urban Farming Movement
9:00 – 10:00pm – Charles Eisenstein & Vicki Robin: Transformational Leadership

THURSDAY, MARCH 13TH (EDT)
4:00 – 5:00pm – Grandmothers Mona, Rita, & Flordemayo: Vision & Action for a Healed Earth
5:00 – 5:15pm – Bill Twist: Awakening the Dreamer
5:15 – 6:15pm – Starhawk & Rob Hopkins: Practical Action for the Commons
6:15 – 6:30pm – Sacha Stone: Human Sovereignty Movement
6:30 – 7:30pm – Nina Simons & Terry Tempest Williams: The Art of Engagement
7:30 – 7:45pm – Susun Weed: Wild Food as Medicine
7:45 – 8:45pm – Gemma Bulos & Osprey Orielle Lake: Women, Water & Climate Change
8:45 – 9:00pm – Rachel Parent: Kid’s Right to Know
9:00 – 10:00pm – Ryan Eliason & Ocean Robbins: Food Revolution & Social Entrepreneurship